Confidentiality Principles

These principles apply to information provided through Wildlife Health Australia (WHA):

1. 

These principles apply to information other than that already clearly in the public domain. This information may be provided at WHA meetings or teleconferences, in correspondence or verbally, circulated to WHA members by email or mail or available through the WHA electronic Wildlife Health Information System (eWHIS).

2.

Information made available to WHA members is provided on the basis that it may assist in the management of diseases with wildlife as part of their ecology that may impact upon Australia’s trade, human health and/or biodiversity, and is intended only for that purpose.

3.

Ownership of the information for any other purpose remains with the individual or organisation reporting the information.

4.

Unless it is given to WHA members with other specific restrictions, such information may be passed on to other relevant staff within the members’ organisation or related organisations, provided 

  • the source of information (i.e. WHA teleconference, etc) is cited, and
  • the following disclaimer is attached to the information:

“The following information is CONFIDENTIAL and is intended for use only with respect to the management of diseases with wildlife as part of their ecology that may impact upon Australia’s trade, human health and/or biodiversity”1.

5. In particular, the information must not be given to the media or used in academic or other publications without the specific and written approval of the original source (owner) of this information.
6.

Information must not be used for commercial purposes.

7.  When reporting or submitting information to WHA:

WHA members reporting information to the WHA should be alert to information that may identify individuals or small communities, especially when there may be some stigma or other adverse consequences associated with such reports. Identifying information should only be provided when necessary to protect public health and / or where the individual has provided consent.
WHA is an association incorporated under the Incorporated Associations Act in NSW. As such it is required to manage any private information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

This applies especially with the detection of a notifiable or possible exotic disease.


Version 1.0, August 2014

Privacy Policy

About this Policy

Wildlife Health Australia Inc (Wildlife Health Australia, WHA, the Association) has statutory requirements under the Associations Incorporation Act (2009)1 to maintain lists of members and their contact details. Collection of personal information is required to satisfy this requirement. Furthermore, in collecting and using this information WHA must also comply with statutory requirements of the Privacy Act 19882.

The WHA Privacy Policy (the policy: this policy) outlines important information regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information provided to WHA. The policy recognises and complies with the requirements of the Associations Incorporation Act (2009)1, the Privacy Act 19882, and the Australian Privacy Principles3. When a person provides us with personal information they consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing this information in accordance with this policy. 

Personal Information

The term "Personal Information" in this policy means any information from which an individual’s identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained4.

Policy Statement

Wildlife Health Australia respects and protects the privacy of our members and contacts. Personal information collected by WHA is treated as confidential and is protected and managed in accordance with the requirements of the Associations Incorporation Act (2009)1 and the Privacy Act 19882.

Management of Personal Information

Collection

Wildlife Health Australia has statutory requirements under the Associations Incorporation Act (2009)1  to maintain lists of members and their contact details. Collection of personal information is required to satisfy this requirement. 

Wildlife Health Australia respects and protects the privacy of our members and contacts. Personal information collected by WHA is treated as confidential and is protected in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 19882.

If you apply for membership of WHA, or provide us with your personal information by another means, we may collect personal information, which may include such details as your name, email address, organisation, postal, business and residential address, and contact phone numbers. 

We may also collect personal information related to recruitment, human resource management and other corporate service functions.

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. These include when a person:

  • completes a hard copy, online application or other type of form;
  • sends us an email, fax or letter; or;
  • accesses and uses our services through our websites.


At or before the time we purposefully collect personal information about an individual, or as soon as practicable after collection, we will take reasonable steps to notify the individual or otherwise to ensure that the individual is aware of the matters which are required by the Australian Privacy Principles3, including:

  • the details of the relevant law under which the collection is required or authorised (if any);
  • if we collect personal information about the individual from another source, the fact that we have collected the information and the circumstances of the collection;
  • the purposes for which we collect the personal information;
  • the main consequences (if any) for the individual if we do not collect the personal information, and;
  • the fact that our privacy policy contains other information, including on how the individual can seek to access and correct their personal information, or make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles3.


We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information unless it is necessary for our business purposes or to satisfy the requirements of the Associations Incorporation Act (2009)1. We are occasionally provided with personal information that we have not requested or solicited. Where this occurs, we will comply with the requirements regarding dealing with unsolicited personal information set out in Australian Privacy Principle 45 of the Privacy Act 19882.

Storage

Wildlife Health Australia has statutory requirements under the Associations Incorporation Act (2009)1 to maintain lists of members and their contact details. Management of this information by WHA satisfies the requirements of this act. Personal Information is kept as hard and soft copy at WHA Headquarters, located in a secure building with 24 hour on-site security at Georges Heights, Sydney, NSW.

Use

Personal information collected by WHA is used to satisfy membership requirements under the Associations Incorporation Act (2009)1 and to enable the Objects of the Association to be met.

Wildlife Health Australia works with a network of government and private stakeholders across Australia to develop strong partnerships in order to better manage the adverse effects of wildlife diseases on Australia’s animal health industries, human health, biodiversity, trade and tourism. Wildlife Health Australia participates in research, investigation, monitoring, surveillance and recording of wildlife disease events. As part of these activities, WHA provides information to members through email notifications, weekly Digests of wildlife health information, ad hoc disease notifications and regular membership notifications including annual general meetings. Personal information is used by WHA to allow provision of these services to members and is intended for use only with respect to the management of diseases with wildlife as part of their ecology that may impact upon Australia’s animal health industries, human health, biodiversity, trade and tourism. 

In all cases, use of personal information by WHA is in accordance with the requirements of the Associations Incorporation Act (2009)and is consistent with requirements under the Privacy Act 19882.

Disclosure

i. External Organisations

Wildlife Health Australia does not disclose personal details of members or contacts to any external organisations, nationally or internationally, without an individual’s consent. 

We will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was originally provided, or where we are permitted to use or disclose personal information for a secondary purpose in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles3, or where there is a statutory requirement under the Associations Incorporation Act (2009)1. For example, we may use personal information collected for a particular purpose or a secondary purpose where:

  • the individual has consented;
  • the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and the individual would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose;
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law, or;
  • a ‘permitted general situation’ or ‘permitted health situation’, as defined in the Privacy Act 19882.

ii. Other WHA Members

As required under the Associations Incorporation Act (2009)1, and as stipulated in the WHA Constitution (Clause 7 (1) and (3) below), WHA is required to maintain and be able to provide access if requested by any WHA member to a WHA register of members: 

  • 7(1) "The register of members must specify the name and postal address and principal place of business of each person who is a member of WHA, the date on which the person became a member, the class of membership, and the contact details of the member’s representatives (for organisational or funding members)."
  • 7(3) "The register of members must be open for inspection, free of charge, by any member of WHA."

iii. Overseas

In some situations to enable its Object to be met, WHA will publish certain personal information on its website (for example, names and contact details of accredited veterinarians and / or government officers who may be involved in management of wildlife health events). In all cases permission is sought from the individual and/or agency or organisation prior to publishing. Once published on our website it is important for individuals and/or agencies or organisations to recognise that this information enters the public domain and is accessible by entities overseas. An individual who consents to the publication of their personal information on Wildlife Health Australia’s public website does so on the understanding that Australian Privacy Principle 8.16 will not apply to this information.

iv. Direct marketing and mail lists

Wildlife Health Australia will not use or disclose personal information it holds about an individual for direct marketing purposes, except in the circumstances permitted by Australian Privacy Principle 77.

An individual’s contact details may be added to an internal WHA mailing list, but only where it is directly related to the purpose for which it was provided. In some cases WHA staff may recognise that certain individuals and/or agencies or organisations may benefit from addition to certain internal WHA mail lists. In all cases the permission of the individual, agency or organisational representative will be sought prior to inclusion in the list.

Other

i. Protection of Personal Information

Wildlife Health Australia takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect such information held by us.

We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed to satisfy statutory requirements or the Objects of the Association.

ii. Websites

The WHA website (www.wildlifehealthaustralia.com.au), including the electronic Wildlife Health Information System (eWHIS) is hosted in Australia through a secure facility. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

Our website may, however, contain links to other websites. This in no way constitutes an endorsement of those sites or their security and WHA has no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites. Before you disclose any personal information to such a site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies. Please note, this also applies to any website interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or “share” information from the WHA website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

In the case of WHA’s website some statistical information about visitors is collected (for example, the number of visitors, country of origin, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded). We use this information to evaluate our website performance and continually improve our services. Other than statistical information, we do not collect any information about persons through our website unless they provide the information to us. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

To improve your experience on our website, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

iii. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wildlife Health Australia may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

iv. Access to, correction of and integrity of Personal Information

We try to ensure that all personal information we collect, hold, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. There is no fee associated with requesting this service and we will deal with such requests within a reasonable time.

We request individuals to promptly notify us if there are any changes to their personal information. 

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You may amend, correct, or request removal of your personal information at any time by contacting the Administration Manager (details below). 

v. Anonymity

An individual is free to make general enquiries with WHA anonymously or using a pseudonym. However in the majority of cases it will not be practical for us to deal with an individual if they have not identified themselves or have used a pseudonym, as an individual’s identity is typically relevant to the achievement of our purpose for collecting, using, holding or disclosing personal information. Most of the time, it is not likely to be practicable for us to deal with an individual if they have not identified themselves or have used a pseudonym. If an individual is concerned about not being able to deal with WHA anonymously, they could make an anonymous inquiry by contacting the Public Officer (details below) and explaining the circumstances.

vi. Complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our handling of your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. 

vii. Our Obligations

Wildlife Health Australia is bound by the provisions of the Associations Incorporation Act (2009)1 and the Privacy Act 19882, including the Australian Privacy Principles3.

Contact Us

If you have any concerns, or would like to request a change or removal from our database, or to lodge a complaint, please contact us:

Wildlife Health Australia
Suite E, 34 Suakin Drive
Mosman NSW 2088 Australia
T: +61 2 9960 6333
F: +61 2 9960 3386


Appendix

The Associations Incorporation Act 2009 (http://www.legislation.nsw.gov.au/maintop/view/inforce/act+7+2009+cd+0+N).

2 The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) is an Australian law that regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and access to and correction of that information (http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/the-privacy-act).

3 The Australian Privacy Principles is an amendment to the Privacy Act 1988, and cover the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information. The Principles regulate the handling of personal information by Australian government agencies and some private sector organisations (http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles).

4 Further information is available from the Australian Government Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/about-privacy).

5 Australian Privacy Principle 4 – dealing with unsolicited personal information (http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/other/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles)

6 Australian Privacy Principle 8 – cross-borer disclosure of personal information (http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/other/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles)

7 Australian Privacy Principle 7 - direct marketing
(http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/other/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles)


Version 1.2, August 2014